Rensa Games

Privacy Policy


Last Updated: July 13, 2021

At Rensa Games, we take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy describes how the Rensa Games website (the “Site”), which is owned and operated by Kyodai Technologies, Inc. (“Kyodai,” “us,” “we,” or “our”) collects, uses, and discloses your personal information and data when you visit the Site, and use or access services available on or through the Site. This Privacy Policy applies to your use of our websites, any mobile websites, any mobile applications, and any related services as described in our Terms of Service (collectively, the “Services”). By accessing or using our Services, you are accepting this Privacy Policy, and your use of the Services indicates that you have read and accepted our Privacy Policy.

Our company is located and our Services are hosted in the United States of America and therefore subject to U.S federal and state law. If you are visiting the Site from outside the United States, please see Section 14 (International Transfers).
1. INTRODUCTION.

As used in this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. You may choose whether or not to provide or disclose Personal Information in connection with your use of our Service. If you choose not to provide the Personal Information we request, you may still visit and use parts of our Service, but may be unable to access or use certain features, options, programs, products, and services. Our Service may contain links to third-party websites, products, services, including but not limited to social media websites, and advertisements that are not owned or controlled by Kyodai. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those third-party websites, products, services, and advertisements, and you visit them at your own risk.
2. CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT.

We and/or our third-party providers may collect the following categories of Personal Information, among others, when you use our Service:
  • Your name;
  • Physical address;
  • Email address;
  • Phone Number;
  • Online Identifiers, which may include, but are not limited to:
    • Public addresses (or “public keys”) on a blockchain or other distributed ledger associated with digital wallet services, such as MetaMask;
    • Decentralized names on a blockchain or other distributed ledger associated with digital wallets, such as the Ethereum Naming Service (ENS);
    • Usernames utilized on the Service;
  • Transaction information from the Ethereum blockchain, or other blockchain or distributed ledger;
  • Usage information regarding how you use the Service; and
  • Communications you send to us.
We will NEVER ask for your private addresses (or “private keys”) or the seed phrase associated with your digital wallet. NEVER trust any person, platform, entity, or site who asks you to provide this information.
3. INFORMATON YOU PROVIDE US.

In connection with our provisions of the Services to you, we may request Personal Information from you. The exact Personal Information that we collect from you may vary depending on the purpose. For example, we may collect Personal Information via our Site, where you may be asked to provide your name, phone number, physical address, email address, age, digital wallet public address (and transaction information thereof), and other similar information.

Please note that we use certain third-party service providers on our Service to enhance your experience or deliver certain features, functionality, products, and services to you. These third-party service providers may collect Personal Information about you when they are performing services on our behalf and/or when you are using certain functions on our Service that are operated by these third parties. Any information, including Personal Information, collected by such third-party service providers will be subject to those third parties’ privacy notices or privacy policies, rather than this Privacy Policy. For more information related to our third-party service providers, please see Section 7(a) of this Privacy Policy.

We may also collect usage information, such as usage and viewing data, internet protocol addresses, and device identifiers.
4. INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED.

We collect the following types of Personal Information automatically though your use of the Services:

(a) Cookies, Device Identifiers, and Log Data.
A cookie is a small piece of data stored by your web browser on your computer or mobile device. We use cookies to collect information from you concerning your usage of our Site and to track your movement across devices and marketing channels. Most browsers provide you with the ability to block, delete, or disable cookies, and your mobile device may allow you to disable transmission of unique identifiers and location data. If you choose to reject cookies or block device identifiers, some features of our Services may not be available or some functionality may be limited or unavailable. If you would like to find out more about cookies and their use on the internet, you may find the following links useful: We maintain certain log files relating to the access and use of our Service. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider, date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, clicked pages, and any other information your browser may send to us (collectively, “Log Data”). This Log Data may be used to monitor and analyze use of the Service, technical administration, to enhance functionality and user-friendliness, and to better tailor our Service to your and our other visitors’ needs. We do not treat Log Data as Personal Information or use it in association with other Personal Information, though we may aggregate, analyze and evaluate such information for the purposes provided in this Privacy Policy.

Some of our third-party service providers may use cookies or other methods to gather information regarding your use of the Services, and may combine the information in these cookies with any Personal Information about you that they may have. The use of such tracking information by a third party depends on the privacy policy of that third party.

(b) Advertising.
We may use cookies and similar technology to connect you with third-party websites. For example, based on your previous interactions with our Services as tracked by cookies and similar technologies, our advertisers may display targeted advertisements when you visit third-party websites and social networks. You may opt-out of targeted advertising.

(c) Google Analytics.
We may use Google Analytics, in order to better understand your use of our Site and Services and how we can improve it. To prevent data from being used by Google Analytics, you can download the opt-out browser add-on at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

(d) Do Not Track Signals.
While your browser may offer a “Do Not Track” option (which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services that you do not wish such operators to track certain online activities of yours), we do not support Do Not Track requests at this time.
5. THIRD-PARTY WALLETS.

For conducting transactions on the Ethereum blockchain (or other blockchain or distributed ledger) as requested by you, we may use third-party digital wallets such as, but not limited to, MetaMask. Your interactions with MetaMask and/or any third-party digital wallet are governed by the digital wallet’s applicable privacy policies. We advise you to review any applicable privacy policies. You can find MetaMask’s privacy policy at: https://consensys.net/privacy-policy.
6. THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION.

If you submit or we collect Personal Information through our Service, it may be used for the following purposes:
  • To provide, analyze, administer and improve our Service and related services;
  • To obtain additional information about you from third parties;
  • To fulfill our responsibilities to you and our other users;
  • To ensure the technical functionality and security of our Service;
  • To provide maintenance and update our Services to better serve our users;
  • To provide support to you or respond to your inquiries upon request;
  • To detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal; and
  • For other purposes related to the reasons for which you provide your Personal Information.
7. HOW WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION.

We will not sell, lease, rent or otherwise disclose Personal Information collected from our Service to third parties except as set forth in this Policy or with your consent. This section describes to whom we disclose Personal Information and for what purposes.

(a) Third Party Providers.
We employ service providers to perform tasks on our behalf and to assist us in operating our Services. For example, we may engage third parties to provide account management, analytics services, hosting services, data storage, website and app security, email marketing, customer service, and payment processing. These service providers have access to your Personal Information only to perform specific tasks on our behalf or to the extent you provide them with such Personal Information.

(b) Third Party Offers.
Parts of the Services may be supported by sponsored links from advertisers and display offers that may be custom matched to you based on information stored in the Services, queries made through the Services or other information. In connection with offers, the Services may provide links to other websites belonging to advertisers. We do not endorse, warrant, or guarantee the products or services available through any Third-Party Offer (or any other third-party products or services advertised on or linked from our Services or sites), whether or not sponsored, and we are not an agent or broker or otherwise responsible for the activities or policies of those websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies and terms and conditions of any third party websites you visit from our Services. If you elect to use or purchase services or products from any third party or elect to provide, or grant access to, your information to any third party, you and your information are subject to their terms and conditions and privacy policy. We are not responsible for the products and services offered by any third party.

(c) In the Event of Merger, Sale, or Change of Control.
If we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of our business or assets to another organization (e.g., in the course of a transaction like a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, or liquidation), any information collected through the Services, including Personal Information, may be among the items sold or transferred.

(d) Third Parties with Whom We Conduct Business.
We may conduct business with certain third parties to jointly offer products or services. In such cases, we may share Personal Information collected in connection with your expression of interest with these third parties with whom we conduct business. We do not control these third parties’ use of Personal Information we collect, and their use of the Personal Information will be in accordance with their own privacy notices or privacy policies.

(e) De-Identified and Aggregated Information.
To better serve you and improve our Service, we may conduct research utilizing certain anonymized Personal Information in statistical form. This research may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis, and we may share this de-identified or aggregated information with our affiliates and third parties with whom we do business. This de-identified or aggregate information does not identify a user personally. We may also disclose de-identified or aggregated information in order to describe our Service to current and prospective third parties with whom we conduct business and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

(f) Other Disclosures.
We may disclose Personal Information at the request of law enforcement or government agencies or in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process to establish, protect, or exercise our rights, or to defend against a legal claim or as otherwise required or allowed by law, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of any other person. We may also disclose Personal Information to investigate or prevent a violation by you of any contractual or other relationship with us or any alleged illegal or harmful activity by you.
8. YOUR CHOICES.

If you have an account on our Services, you may request to correct or update certain Personal Information. If you would like to access, update, or delete Personal Information about you, you may submit a request to info@rensa.games. We will promptly review all such requests in accordance with applicable law.
9. DATA SECURITY.

We use commercially reasonable safeguards that comply with accepted industry practices to protect the confidentiality and security of Personal Information. Despite these efforts to store Personal Information in a secure operating environment, we cannot guarantee the security of Personal Information. We cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third parties such as hackers from illegally obtaining access to Personal Information. We do not represent or warrant that Personal Information about you will be protected against loss, misuse, or alteration by third parties.
10. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION.

We reserve the right to retain any Personal Information as long as the Personal Information is needed to: (a) fulfill the purposes that are described in this Privacy Policy, and (b) comply with applicable law.
11. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY.

Our Services are not directed to children and therefore do not collect any Personal Information from those under the age of thirteen (13) years old. If you are the parent or the legal guardian of a child who you believe has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at info@rensa.games to request deletion of such personal information. We will promptly reply to any request to delete the personal information of children.
12. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY.

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time, without prior notice to you, to the extent permitted by applicable law. We will notify you of the changes that we make to this Policy by posting the revised Privacy Policy on the Site, and such changes will be effective immediately upon posting to this Site. We will provide notice to you if these changes are material, in our sole discretion and, if required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent. By continuing to use or access the Site or by providing us with Personal Information after posting the updated Privacy Policy, you hereby consent to any changes.
13. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS.

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of Personal Information about you by Kyodai to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@rensa.games.
14. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS.

Please note that our Service is directed towards users who reside in the United States. By using our Service, you consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of Personal Information in and to the United States, or other countries and territories, pursuant to the laws of the United States. While some of these countries may not offer the same level of privacy protection as your own, we commit to uphold the privacy protections as explained in this Privacy Policy.
15. CONTACT US.

If you have any questions, comments, concerns, or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or would like to make any request mentioned in this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@rensa.games.